Sports Day

About Sports Day

Sports Day is a day of honoring and awarding the talented students who are participating in sports inside the campus. Intramural tournaments helps to reduce stress, enhance the leadership quality and a good way to meet new people and make new friends for the students. For that, our department conducts house wise Intramural Tournaments in four disciplines for both Men and Women separately.

The various teams allotted are

  • Dhayan Chand Singh
  • Milka Singh
  • Sachin Tendulkar
  • Vishwanathan Anand

SPORTS DAY (2018-2019) – Advisory Committee

Tournament will be conducted by the Sports Committee comprising of:

Sports Chairman Dr. J.Jaya(Principal)
Sports President Dr. N.Suguna(Joint Director)
Secretary Ms.S.Gayathiri(DPE)
Coordinator Mr.S.Gladwin Moses(AP/ECE)
Student President Mr.K.Sandosh(IV MECH)

Order of Events for Students

S.No. EVENT FOR MEN EVENT FOR WOMEN
1 Volleyball Throwball
2 Ball Badminton Ball Badminton
3 Cricket Chess
4 Football(5’s) Carom
5 Basketball Bdminton
6 Kho-Kho Tennikoit
7 Kabaddi
8 Chess
9 Table Tennis
10 Badminton
11 100 Meters 100 Meters
12 400 Meters 400 Meters
13 800 Meters 800 Meters
14 1500 Meters 1500 Meters
15 Shot Put Throw Shot Put Throw
16 Discus Throw Discus Throw
17 Javelin Throw Javelin Throw

Order of Events for Staff

S. No. STAFF(MEN) STAFF (WOMEN)
1 Badminton Badminton
2 Cricket Thowball

SPORTS DAY (2017-2018) – Advisory Committee

Tournament will be conducted by the Sports Committee comprising of:

Sports Chairman Dr. J.Jaya(Principal)
Sports President Dr. N.Suguna(Joint Director)
Secretary Ms.S.Gayathiri(DPE)
Coordinator Mr.S.Gladwin Moses(AP/ECE)
Student President Mr.S.Atheeswaran(IV MECH)

Order of Events for students

S.No. EVENT FOR MEN EVENT FOR WOMEN
1 Ball Badminton Ball Badminton
2 Basket Ball Tennikoit
3 Chess Chess
4 Cricket(T20) Throwball
5 Table Tennis Table Tennis
6 Volleyball Volleyball
7 Badminton Badminton
8 Carom Carom
9 Football(11’s)
10 Kabaddi
11 5000 Meters 5000 Meters
12 20 Km Walk 5 Km Walk
13 400 Meters 400 Meters
14 800 Meters 800 Meters
15 1500 Meters 1500 Meters
16 Shot Put Throw Shot Put Throw
17 Discus Throw Discus Throw
18 Javelin Throw Javelin Throw
19 100 Meters Dash 100 Meters Dash
20 200 Meters 200 Meters
21 4 x 100 Meters Relay 4 x 100 Meters Relay
22 4 x 400 Meters Relay 4 x 400 Meters Relay

Order of Events for Staff

S. No. STAFF(MEN) STAFF (WOMEN)
1 Badminton Badminton
2 Cricket Thowball

Advisory Committee

Tournament will be conducted by the Sports Committee comprising of:

Sports Chairman Dr. J.Jaya
Sports Director Mr. N.Mahesh Kumar
Secretary Mr. T.Ayyappan
Joint Secretary Mrs. E.Rajalakshmi
Member Mr. S.Gladwin Moses Stephen

Order of Events for students

S.No. EVENT FOR MEN EVENT FOR WOMEN
1 Ball Badminton Ball Badminton
2 Basket Ball Basket Ball
3 Chess Chess
4 Cricket Cricket
5 Foot Ball Badminton
6 Kabaddi Kabaddi
7 Table Tennis Table Tennis
8 Volley Ball Volley Ball
9 Best Physique Throw Ball
10 Athletics: 10000 Meters Athletics: 5000 Meters
11 5 Km Walk 3 Km Walk
12 400 Meters 400 Meters
13 800 Meters 800 Meters
14 1500 Meters 1500 Meters
15 Shot Put Throw Shot Put Throw
16 Hammer Throw Hammer Throw
17 Discus Throw Discus Throw
18 Javelin Throw Javelin Throw
19 Long Jump Long Jump
20 Triple Jump Triple Jump
21 100 Meters Dash 100 Meters Dash
22 200 Meters 200 Meters
23 4 x 100 Meters Relay 4 x 100 Meters Relay
23 4 x 100 Meters Relay 4 x 100 Meters Relay

Order of Events for Staff

S. No. STAFF(MEN) STAFF (WOMEN)
1 Basket Ball Badminton
2 Chess Chess
3 Cricket Carom